Is Eggo Minis Cinnamon Toast Waffles, 8x4 waffles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL SHORTENING, WHOLE EGG, BAKING POWDER, CINNAMON, SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, COLOUR.CONTAINS WHEAT, EGG, MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Eggo Minis Cinnamon Toast Waffles, 8x4 waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Eggo Minis Cinnamon Toast Waffles, 8x4 waffles is available at 4 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go