Is Eggo Minis Cinnamon Toast Waffles, 8x4 waffles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • egg
  • whole egg

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL SHORTENING, WHOLE EGG, BAKING POWDER, CINNAMON, SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, COLOUR.CONTAINS WHEAT, EGG, MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Eggo Minis Cinnamon Toast Waffles, 8x4 waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eggo Minis Cinnamon Toast Waffles, 8x4 waffles is available at 4 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go