Is Eggo Minis Maple Flavored Waffle, 2.64 Ounce -- 72 per case. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (soybean, palm, canola and/or cottonseed), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), soy lecithin, molasses, egg whites, whey, natural flavors, salt. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: Calcium carbonate, iron, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B12.

Check Eggo Minis Maple Flavored Waffle, 2.64 Ounce -- 72 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Eggo Minis Maple Flavored Waffle, 2.64 Ounce -- 72 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking