Is Eggo Nutri-Grain Frozen Waffles Original Easy Breakfast Family Pack - 24.6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- egg
- eggs
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm and/or Canola), Wheat Bran, Sugar, Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Malt Flavor, Whey, Any Lecithin. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12.
Check Eggo Nutri-Grain Frozen Waffles Original Easy Breakfast Family Pack - 24.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggo Nutri-Grain Frozen Waffles Original Easy Breakfast Family Pack - 24.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Eggo Homestyle Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, 12.3 oz, 10 Count, Regular
Eggo Frozen Breakfast Eggo Thick and Fluffy, Frozen Waffles, Original, Easy Breakfast, 6ct 11.6oz
Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Homestyle
Kellogg's Eggo, Frozen Waffles, Blueberry, Family Pack,29.6 Oz
Eggo Breakfast Homestyle with Maple Flavor Mini Frozen Waffles
Where to buy
Eggo Nutri-Grain Frozen Waffles Original Easy Breakfast Family Pack - 24.6 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


