Is Eggo Nutri-Grain Frozen Waffles Original Easy Breakfast Family Pack - 24.6 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- +3 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm and/or Canola), Wheat Bran, Sugar, Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Malt Flavor, Whey, Any Lecithin. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12.
Check Eggo Nutri-Grain Frozen Waffles Original Easy Breakfast Family Pack - 24.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggo Nutri-Grain Frozen Waffles Original Easy Breakfast Family Pack - 24.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Eggo Homestyle Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, 12.3 oz, 10 Count, Regular
Eggo Frozen Breakfast Eggo Thick and Fluffy, Frozen Waffles, Original, Easy Breakfast, 6ct 11.6oz
Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Homestyle
Kellogg's Eggo, Frozen Waffles, Blueberry, Family Pack,29.6 Oz
Eggo Breakfast Homestyle with Maple Flavor Mini Frozen Waffles
Where to buy
Eggo Nutri-Grain Frozen Waffles Original Easy Breakfast Family Pack - 24.6 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


