Is Eggo Plus Fibre Original, 8 waffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE AND PALM OIL SHORTENING, WHEAT BRAN CEREAL (WHEAT BRAN, SUGAR, CORN AND BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, d-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, OAT BRAN, RICE BRAN, BAKING POWDER, WHOLE EGG, SALT, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN.CONTAINS WHEAT, BARLEY, OAT, EGG, MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Eggo Plus Fibre Original, 8 waffles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eggo Plus Fibre Original, 8 waffles is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go