Is Eggo Thick and Fluffy Frozen Waffles Breakfast Original 12 Count - 23.2 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- whey
- eggs
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm, Canola and/or Cottonseed), Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Fructose, Eggs, Whey, Vanilla Beans, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin a Palmitate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12.
Check Eggo Thick and Fluffy Frozen Waffles Breakfast Original 12 Count - 23.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggo Thick and Fluffy Frozen Waffles Breakfast Original 12 Count - 23.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Where to buy
Eggo Thick and Fluffy Frozen Waffles Breakfast Original 12 Count - 23.2 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


