Is Eggo Thick and Fluffy Frozen Waffles Breakfast Original 12 Count - 23.2 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm, Canola and/or Cottonseed), Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Fructose, Eggs, Whey, Vanilla Beans, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin a Palmitate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12.
Check Eggo Thick and Fluffy Frozen Waffles Breakfast Original 12 Count - 23.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggo Thick and Fluffy Frozen Waffles Breakfast Original 12 Count - 23.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Where to buy
Eggo Thick and Fluffy Frozen Waffles Breakfast Original 12 Count - 23.2 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


