Is Eggo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PEARL SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, YEAST, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Eggo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking