Is Eggplant Parmigiana Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- milk
- parmesan cheese pasteurized part skim cow's milk
- imported romano cheese pasteurized sheep's milk rennet
- whey
- cheese cult salt
- salt eggplants mozzarella cheese pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes Tomatoes, Salt Eggplants Mozzarella Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cult Salt, Enzymes, Soy Oil, Water, Breadcrumbs Awh Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Whey, Sugar, Salt, Soyb Oil As A Processing Aidi, Yeast, Spice, Onion Powder Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Paprika, Egg, Imported Romano Cheese Pasteurized Sheep's Milk Rennet, Onions, Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Spices, Olive Oil, Salt, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat
Check Eggplant Parmigiana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggplant Parmigiana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Grecian Style Eggplant with Tomatoes and Onions
Trader Joe's Chicken Breast Parmigiana With Marinara Sauce
BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PENNE, JUICY TOMATOES AND MOZZARELLA IN A SAVORY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA & PENNE
SMALL, ITALIAN-STYLE BREADED WHITE MEAT CLASSIC CHICKEN PARMIGIANA CHICKEN PATTIES OVER RIGATONI PASTA TOPPED WITH MARINARA SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC CHICKEN PARMIGIANA
White Rabbit 250g Gluten Free Filled Aubergine Parmigiana Girasoli Pasta
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


