Is Eggplant Parmigiana Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- whole wheat flour
- wheat
- breadcrumbs awh flour
wheat flour wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes Tomatoes, Salt Eggplants Mozzarella Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cult Salt, Enzymes, Soy Oil, Water, Breadcrumbs Awh Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Whey, Sugar, Salt, Soyb Oil As A Processing Aidi, Yeast, Spice, Onion Powder Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Paprika, Egg, Imported Romano Cheese Pasteurized Sheep's Milk Rennet, Onions, Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Spices, Olive Oil, Salt, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat
Check Eggplant Parmigiana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggplant Parmigiana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Grecian Style Eggplant with Tomatoes and Onions
Trader Joe's Chicken Breast Parmigiana With Marinara Sauce
BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PENNE, JUICY TOMATOES AND MOZZARELLA IN A SAVORY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA & PENNE
SMALL, ITALIAN-STYLE BREADED WHITE MEAT CLASSIC CHICKEN PARMIGIANA CHICKEN PATTIES OVER RIGATONI PASTA TOPPED WITH MARINARA SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC CHICKEN PARMIGIANA
White Rabbit 250g Gluten Free Filled Aubergine Parmigiana Girasoli Pasta
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


