Is Eggplant Parmigiana Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • imported romano cheese pasteurized sheep's milk rennet
  • whey
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes Tomatoes, Salt Eggplants Mozzarella Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cult Salt, Enzymes, Soy Oil, Water, Breadcrumbs Awh Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Whey, Sugar, Salt, Soyb Oil As A Processing Aidi, Yeast, Spice, Onion Powder Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Paprika, Egg, Imported Romano Cheese Pasteurized Sheep's Milk Rennet, Onions, Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Spices, Olive Oil, Salt, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat

Check Eggplant Parmigiana against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep