Is Eggplant Parmigiana Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- imported romano cheese pasteurized sheep's milk rennet
- parmesan cheese pasteurized part skim cow's milk
- enzymes
imported romano cheese pasteurized sheep's milk rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes Tomatoes, Salt Eggplants Mozzarella Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cult Salt, Enzymes, Soy Oil, Water, Breadcrumbs Awh Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Whey, Sugar, Salt, Soyb Oil As A Processing Aidi, Yeast, Spice, Onion Powder Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Paprika, Egg, Imported Romano Cheese Pasteurized Sheep's Milk Rennet, Onions, Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Spices, Olive Oil, Salt, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat
Check Eggplant Parmigiana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggplant Parmigiana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Grecian Style Eggplant with Tomatoes and Onions
Trader Joe's Chicken Breast Parmigiana With Marinara Sauce
BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PENNE, JUICY TOMATOES AND MOZZARELLA IN A SAVORY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA & PENNE
SMALL, ITALIAN-STYLE BREADED WHITE MEAT CLASSIC CHICKEN PARMIGIANA CHICKEN PATTIES OVER RIGATONI PASTA TOPPED WITH MARINARA SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC CHICKEN PARMIGIANA
White Rabbit 250g Gluten Free Filled Aubergine Parmigiana Girasoli Pasta
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


