Is EGGPLANT TURKEY PARMESAN WITH WHITE TRUFFLE FLAVOR ORGANIC CARB CONSCIOUS PLATED MEAL, EGGPLANT TURKEY PARMESAN WITH WHITE TRUFFLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic parmesan cheese
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic monterey jack cheese
  • organic turkey with rosemary extract
  • organic ground turkey
  • enzymes

organic parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GROUND TURKEY (ORGANIC TURKEY WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ORGANIC EGGPLANT, ORGANIC ALL PURPOSE TOMATOES (ORGANICALLY GROWN GROUND TOMATOES, EXTRA HEAVY TOMATO PUREE FROM ORGANICALLY GROWN TOMATOES AND SEA SALT), ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC WHITE TRUFFLE FLAVORED OLIVE OIL.

Check EGGPLANT TURKEY PARMESAN WITH WHITE TRUFFLE FLAVOR ORGANIC CARB CONSCIOUS PLATED MEAL, EGGPLANT TURKEY PARMESAN WITH WHITE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go