Is EGGPLANT TURKEY PARMESAN WITH WHITE TRUFFLE FLAVOR ORGANIC CARB CONSCIOUS PLATED MEAL, EGGPLANT TURKEY PARMESAN WITH WHITE TRUFFLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic turkey with rosemary extract
  • organic ground turkey
  • enzymes
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • vegetable enzymes

organic turkey with rosemary extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GROUND TURKEY (ORGANIC TURKEY WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ORGANIC EGGPLANT, ORGANIC ALL PURPOSE TOMATOES (ORGANICALLY GROWN GROUND TOMATOES, EXTRA HEAVY TOMATO PUREE FROM ORGANICALLY GROWN TOMATOES AND SEA SALT), ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC WHITE TRUFFLE FLAVORED OLIVE OIL.

Check EGGPLANT TURKEY PARMESAN WITH WHITE TRUFFLE FLAVOR ORGANIC CARB CONSCIOUS PLATED MEAL, EGGPLANT TURKEY PARMESAN WITH WHITE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go