Is Eggs & Cheese Protein Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • mononitrate vitamin b-1

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HARD-BOILED EGG, CHEESE CUBES (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS ICULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, ENZYMES]), STRAWBERRIES, FLAX & SEA SALTOR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN [VITAMIN, MIN, MONONITRATE VITAMIN B-1], RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B-2], FOLIC ACID), FLAX SEEDS, EXTRA, EXTRACT, FILTERED WATER), BLUEBERRIES, SALT PACKET (SALT, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, DIODIDE), PEPPER PACKET (GROUND BLACK PEPPER)

Check Eggs & Cheese Protein Box against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastLunchOn The Go