Is Egmont Cheese Grated 2kg Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- egmont cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Egmont Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Rennet)), Anticaking Agent
Check Egmont Cheese Grated 2kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Egmont Cheese Grated 2kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Egmont Cheese Grated 2kg is available at 1 retailer
Campbells
About this product
Cheese · Granule
Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishing


