No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is EHUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY SOUP WITH CHICKEN, EGUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND EGUSI SEED, WATER, RSPO PALM OIL (ROUNDTABLE ON SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL), CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST FILLET WITH ADDED WATER AND SALT SPINACH, YELLOW ONION PUREE (ONION, WATER, AND CITRIC ACID), LONG GRAIN RICE (LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), BONELESS CHICKEN THIGH, TUNA EXTRACT (TUNA EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN AND SALT), CHICKEN FAT (CHICKEN FAT, EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY), HABANERO PUREE, SEA SALT.

Check EHUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY SOUP WITH CHICKEN, EGUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep
Vegan? EHUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY SOUP WITH CHICKEN, EGUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY | Spoonful