No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is EHUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY SOUP WITH CHICKEN, EGUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND EGUSI SEED, WATER, RSPO PALM OIL (ROUNDTABLE ON SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL), CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST FILLET WITH ADDED WATER AND SALT SPINACH, YELLOW ONION PUREE (ONION, WATER, AND CITRIC ACID), LONG GRAIN RICE (LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), BONELESS CHICKEN THIGH, TUNA EXTRACT (TUNA EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN AND SALT), CHICKEN FAT (CHICKEN FAT, EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY), HABANERO PUREE, SEA SALT.

Check EHUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY SOUP WITH CHICKEN, EGUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep
Vegetarian? EHUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY SOUP WITH CHICKEN, EGUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY | Spoonful