Is EL BURRITO, SOYRIZO, MEATLESS SOY CHORIZO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Has bold, smoky-spiced flavor with savory heat and a coarse, crumbly texture that holds together when cooked. Commonly used crumbled in tacos, breakfast scrambles, nachos, pizzas, and casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note robust seasoning and versatility, ease of preparation, and occasional remarks about pronounced saltiness and varying spiciness levels reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic dextrose
organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Has bold, smoky-spiced flavor with savory heat and a coarse, crumbly texture that holds together when cooked. Commonly used crumbled in tacos, breakfast scrambles, nachos, pizzas, and casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note robust seasoning and versatility, ease of preparation, and occasional remarks about pronounced saltiness and varying spiciness levels reported.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Textured Soy Protein (Organic Soy Flour), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Seasoning (Organic Chile Pepper, Organic Spices, Salt, Organic Paprika, Organic Dextrose, Organic Ancho Chile, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Extractives of Paprika), Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Caramel Color, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Organic Natural Extractives of Paprika (For Color).
Check EL BURRITO, SOYRIZO, MEATLESS SOY CHORIZO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EL BURRITO, SOYRIZO, MEATLESS SOY CHORIZO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
EL BURRITO, SOYRIZO, MEATLESS SOY CHORIZO is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


