Is El Chavito Mango Extra Picoso Mexican Candy, Mango Extra Picoso Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monopropylene glycol

monopropylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED MANGO SLICES (MANGO, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE, YELLOW NO. 6), CHILI SEASONING BLEND (SALT, SUGAR, CHILI SEASONING MIX {GROUND COM, SALT, GROUND CHILI, FD&C RED 40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 6, MONOPROPYLENE GLYCOL}, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE), RED CHILI PEPPER FLAKES.

Check El Chavito Mango Extra Picoso Mexican Candy, Mango Extra Picoso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Dried, Slice

Flavor
FruitySpicySaltySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go