Is El Exquisito Sabor Tres Leches Three Milks Sponge Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • evaporated milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • condensed milk
  • whey

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Condensed Milk,(Milk, Sugar, Whey, Skim Milk, Magnesium Hydroxide, and Sodium Citrate) Non-Fat Dry Milk ( Milk Solids) Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Vanilla (Vanilla Pophileneglicol, Citric Acid, Cellulose, Alcoholetic, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate) Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Whole Eggs, Corn Syrup, Water, Whole Red Cherries (Cherries, High Fructose, Citric Acid, Natural and artificial flavor FD&C Red 40, Preservatives 1/10), Icing Vanilla( Vegetable Oil, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate, Soy Lecithin, and Xanthan Gum Soy Protein Concentrate, Mono and Diglycerides.

Check El Exquisito Sabor Tres Leches Three Milks Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaFruity
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee