Is Mr Kipling Lemon 6 Sponge Cake Slices 165 G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGARS (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE), ENRICHED FLOUR, RAPESEED OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, GLYCERINE, DRIED EGG WHITE, WHEY POWDER, CORN STARCH, SKIM MILK POWDER, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, PALM FAT, TAPIOCA STARCH, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE (CONTAINS SULPHITES), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CAROTENE

Check Mr Kipling Lemon 6 Sponge Cake Slices 165 G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go