Is El Exquisito Sabor Tres Leches Three Milks Sponge Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • xanthan gum soy protein concentrate
  • soy lecithin

xanthan gum soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Condensed Milk,(Milk, Sugar, Whey, Skim Milk, Magnesium Hydroxide, and Sodium Citrate) Non-Fat Dry Milk ( Milk Solids) Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Vanilla (Vanilla Pophileneglicol, Citric Acid, Cellulose, Alcoholetic, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate) Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Whole Eggs, Corn Syrup, Water, Whole Red Cherries (Cherries, High Fructose, Citric Acid, Natural and artificial flavor FD&C Red 40, Preservatives 1/10), Icing Vanilla( Vegetable Oil, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate, Soy Lecithin, and Xanthan Gum Soy Protein Concentrate, Mono and Diglycerides.

Check El Exquisito Sabor Tres Leches Three Milks Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaFruity
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee