Is EL GUAPO, PALETA ELOTE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE, CITRIC ACID, CHILE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, AND SOY LECITHIN.
Check EL GUAPO, PALETA ELOTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EL GUAPO, PALETA ELOTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Trader Joe's Everything and the Elote Greek Style Yogurt
Taylor Farms Mexican Street Corn Chopped Kit With Creamy Elote dressing
Blue Diamond Almonds Bold Elote Mexican Style Street Corn Flavored
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


