Is El Mexicano Chocolate and Vanilla Sandwich Cookies, Chocolate and Vanilla Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, FILLER 27.5% (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, IODIZED SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER) AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT)), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, CONDENSED MILK, INVERT SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), IODIZED SALT CARAMEL COLOR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING AGENT), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, ARTIFICIAL COLORING (FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 AND FD&C YELLOW NO. 5) AND SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING AGENT).

Check El Mexicano Chocolate and Vanilla Sandwich Cookies, Chocolate and Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go