No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is El Mexicano Crema Mexicana Sour Cream Jar, 15 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Cream And Milk, Sea Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Gum Acacia, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan

Check El Mexicano Crema Mexicana Sour Cream Jar, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

El Mexicano Crema Mexicana Sour Cream Jar, 15 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sRalphsSafewayWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingCooking
Dairy Free? El Mexicano Crema Mexicana Sour Cream Jar, 15 Oz. | Spoonful