Is EL MEXICANO, LICUADO SMOOTHIE, YOGURT, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • cream
  • non fat dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • natural and artificial flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK AND CREAM, SUGAR, NON FAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, STRAWBERRY, WHEAT BRAN, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, RED 40 FOR COLOR.

Check EL MEXICANO, LICUADO SMOOTHIE, YOGURT, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast