Is El Mexicano Requeson Ricotta Style Mexican Cheese, 14oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium acetate
- calcium chloride
calcium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Cream, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Calcium Acetate
Check El Mexicano Requeson Ricotta Style Mexican Cheese, 14oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Mexicano Requeson Ricotta Style Mexican Cheese, 14oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
El Mexicano Requeson Ricotta Style Mexican Cheese, 14oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


