Is El Mexicano Saborico, Strawberry Banana Protein Yogurt Drink 7 fl oz Bottle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dry milk
cultured pasteurized grade a milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk and Cream, Sugar, Nonfat, Dry Milk, Tapico Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Annatto for Color, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservative, Red 40.

Check El Mexicano Saborico, Strawberry Banana Protein Yogurt Drink 7 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

El Mexicano Saborico, Strawberry Banana Protein Yogurt Drink 7 fl oz Bottle is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sSafewaySmith'sWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? El Mexicano Saborico, Strawberry Banana Protein Yogurt Drink 7 fl oz Bottle | Spoonful