Is El Mexicano Saborico, Strawberry Banana Protein Yogurt Drink 7 fl oz Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • natural and artificial flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dry milk
cultured pasteurized grade a milk
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk and Cream, Sugar, Nonfat, Dry Milk, Tapico Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Annatto for Color, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservative, Red 40.

Check El Mexicano Saborico, Strawberry Banana Protein Yogurt Drink 7 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

El Mexicano Saborico, Strawberry Banana Protein Yogurt Drink 7 fl oz Bottle is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sSafewaySmith'sWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go