Is El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • cheese whey
  • natural flavor

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheesy, tangy sauce with a smooth, velvety, pourable texture that coats chips and nachos evenly. Commonly used as a dip, topping for fries or tacos, and a party condiment. Customer reviews cite convenience and easy heating, praise for consistency and value, while some note a processed taste and variable thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheese whey, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: sunflower oil, canola oil, soybean oil), modified food starch, cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), contains 1 percent or less of the following: vinegar, sodium phosphate, salt, jalapeno peppers, sodium caseinate, natural flavor, monosodium glutamate, lactic acid, cellulose gum, annatto and oleoresin paprika color, autolyzed yeast extract, datem, mono and diglycerides

Check El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonFry'sJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep