Is El Monterey Bean & Cheese Burrito Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beans, Vegetable Oil (soybean, Canola, And/or Corn Oil), Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Blend (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Enzymes, Lactic Acid, Vegetable Coloring). Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers (with Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride), Cultured Sugar, Dough Conditioners (yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch), Glucono Delta-lactone, Flavor, Spices. Contains: Wheat, Milk.

Check El Monterey Bean & Cheese Burrito against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go