Is El Monterey Bean & Cheese Burrito Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beans, Vegetable Oil (soybean, Canola, And/or Corn Oil), Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Blend (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Enzymes, Lactic Acid, Vegetable Coloring). Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers (with Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride), Cultured Sugar, Dough Conditioners (yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch), Glucono Delta-lactone, Flavor, Spices. Contains: Wheat, Milk.

Check El Monterey Bean & Cheese Burrito against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go