Is El Monterey Bean & Cheese Burrito Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese blend
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beans, Vegetable Oil (soybean, Canola, And/or Corn Oil), Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Blend (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Enzymes, Lactic Acid, Vegetable Coloring). Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers (with Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride), Cultured Sugar, Dough Conditioners (yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch), Glucono Delta-lactone, Flavor, Spices. Contains: Wheat, Milk.

Check El Monterey Bean & Cheese Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go