Is El Monterey Bean & Cheese Burrito Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • calcium chloride
  • riboflavin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beans, Vegetable Oil (soybean, Canola, And/or Corn Oil), Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Blend (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Enzymes, Lactic Acid, Vegetable Coloring). Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers (with Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride), Cultured Sugar, Dough Conditioners (yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch), Glucono Delta-lactone, Flavor, Spices. Contains: Wheat, Milk.

Check El Monterey Bean & Cheese Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go