Is El Monterey Beef & Bean Burrito, Beef & Bean Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • textured vegetable protein
  • contains 2% or less textured vegetable protein
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • soybean

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BEEF, BEANS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, CANOLA, AND/OR CORN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, ISOLATED PEA PRODUCT, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, FLAVOR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH).

Check El Monterey Beef & Bean Burrito, Beef & Bean against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go