Is El Monterey Breakfast Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked ham
  • onion bacon
  • pork
  • pork sausage
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

cooked ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scrambled Eggs (pasteurized Whole Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor (maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric [added For Color]), Spice And/or Liquid Pepper Extract), Water Tomatoes (with Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Pork Sausage (pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice Extractive), Cheddar Cheese Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Cooked Ham, Water Added (cured With Water, Dextrose, Salt, Less Than 2% Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Onion Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite),. Contains 2% Or Less Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Peppers (with Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride), Modified Food Starch, Spices. Contains: Eggs, Milk.

Check El Monterey Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go