Is El Monterey Breakfast Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • scrambled eggs
  • eggs
  • milk
  • onion bacon
  • cheddar cheese cheddar cheese
  • cooked ham
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • enzymes
  • +6 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scrambled Eggs (pasteurized Whole Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor (maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric [added For Color]), Spice And/or Liquid Pepper Extract), Water Tomatoes (with Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Pork Sausage (pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice Extractive), Cheddar Cheese Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Cooked Ham, Water Added (cured With Water, Dextrose, Salt, Less Than 2% Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Onion Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite),. Contains 2% Or Less Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Peppers (with Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride), Modified Food Starch, Spices. Contains: Eggs, Milk.

Check El Monterey Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go