No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is El Monterey Chorizo Mac & Cheese Bowl, 9 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta Cooked Enriched Pasta (Water, Semolina (Wheat), Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked Chorizo Sausage Cooked Chorizo Sausage (Pork, Paprika, Spices, Salt, Water, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphates, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Cheddar Club Cheese Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto (Color)), Cheddar Cheese Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Tomatoes Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Milk (Vitamin D3 Added), Nonfat Dry Milk, Green Chili Peppers (Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Rice Starch, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate, Jalapeno Peppers, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Spice

Check El Monterey Chorizo Mac & Cheese Bowl, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

El Monterey Chorizo Mac & Cheese Bowl, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? El Monterey Chorizo Mac & Cheese Bowl, 9 oz | Spoonful