No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is El Monterey Chorizo Mac & Cheese Bowl, 9 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta Cooked Enriched Pasta (Water, Semolina (Wheat), Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked Chorizo Sausage Cooked Chorizo Sausage (Pork, Paprika, Spices, Salt, Water, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphates, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Cheddar Club Cheese Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto (Color)), Cheddar Cheese Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Tomatoes Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Milk (Vitamin D3 Added), Nonfat Dry Milk, Green Chili Peppers (Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Rice Starch, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate, Jalapeno Peppers, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Spice

Check El Monterey Chorizo Mac & Cheese Bowl, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

El Monterey Chorizo Mac & Cheese Bowl, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? El Monterey Chorizo Mac & Cheese Bowl, 9 oz | Spoonful