No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is El Monterey Chorizo Mac & Cheese Bowl, 9 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta Cooked Enriched Pasta (Water, Semolina (Wheat), Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked Chorizo Sausage Cooked Chorizo Sausage (Pork, Paprika, Spices, Salt, Water, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphates, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Cheddar Club Cheese Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto (Color)), Cheddar Cheese Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Tomatoes Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Milk (Vitamin D3 Added), Nonfat Dry Milk, Green Chili Peppers (Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Rice Starch, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate, Jalapeno Peppers, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Spice

Check El Monterey Chorizo Mac & Cheese Bowl, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

El Monterey Chorizo Mac & Cheese Bowl, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? El Monterey Chorizo Mac & Cheese Bowl, 9 oz | Spoonful