Is El Monterey Signature Chimichanga Chicken & Monterey Jack Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- partly skimmed milk
- low moisture mozzarella cheese
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- amylase
- microbial enzyme
partly skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour, Water, Cooked Glazed Chicken Meat (White And Dark Chicken Meat, Water, Rice Starch, Salt), Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola And/Or Corn), Green Chili Pepper (Citric Acid), Beans (Pinto, Navy, Great Northern Modified Cornstarch, Onion, Salt, Tomato Paste, Chili Pepper, Garlic, Spices, Dough Conditioner (Flour, Amylase), Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Wheat Gluten. Contains: Wheat, Milk.
Check El Monterey Signature Chimichanga Chicken & Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Monterey Signature Chimichanga Chicken & Monterey Jack Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock 12 count
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


