Is El Monterey Signature Chimichanga Chicken & Monterey Jack Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- partly skimmed milk
- milk
- low moisture mozzarella cheese
- monterey jack cheese
partly skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour, Water, Cooked Glazed Chicken Meat (White And Dark Chicken Meat, Water, Rice Starch, Salt), Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola And/Or Corn), Green Chili Pepper (Citric Acid), Beans (Pinto, Navy, Great Northern Modified Cornstarch, Onion, Salt, Tomato Paste, Chili Pepper, Garlic, Spices, Dough Conditioner (Flour, Amylase), Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Wheat Gluten. Contains: Wheat, Milk.
Check El Monterey Signature Chimichanga Chicken & Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Monterey Signature Chimichanga Chicken & Monterey Jack Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock 12 count
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


