Is El Monterey Signature Chimichanga Chicken & Monterey Jack Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- low moisture mozzarella cheese
- partly skimmed milk
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- dark chicken meat
- cooked glazed chicken meat
- amylase
- microbial enzyme
low moisture mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour, Water, Cooked Glazed Chicken Meat (White And Dark Chicken Meat, Water, Rice Starch, Salt), Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola And/Or Corn), Green Chili Pepper (Citric Acid), Beans (Pinto, Navy, Great Northern Modified Cornstarch, Onion, Salt, Tomato Paste, Chili Pepper, Garlic, Spices, Dough Conditioner (Flour, Amylase), Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Wheat Gluten. Contains: Wheat, Milk.
Check El Monterey Signature Chimichanga Chicken & Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Monterey Signature Chimichanga Chicken & Monterey Jack Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock 12 count
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


