Is El Monterey Signature Chimichanga Chicken & Monterey Jack Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dark chicken meat
- cooked glazed chicken meat
- amylase
- calcium chloride
- microbial enzyme
dark chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour, Water, Cooked Glazed Chicken Meat (White And Dark Chicken Meat, Water, Rice Starch, Salt), Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola And/Or Corn), Green Chili Pepper (Citric Acid), Beans (Pinto, Navy, Great Northern Modified Cornstarch, Onion, Salt, Tomato Paste, Chili Pepper, Garlic, Spices, Dough Conditioner (Flour, Amylase), Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Wheat Gluten. Contains: Wheat, Milk.
Check El Monterey Signature Chimichanga Chicken & Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Monterey Signature Chimichanga Chicken & Monterey Jack Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock 12 count
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


