Is El Monterey Signature Chimichanga Chicken & Monterey Jack Cheese Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour, Water, Cooked Glazed Chicken Meat (White And Dark Chicken Meat, Water, Rice Starch, Salt), Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola And/Or Corn), Green Chili Pepper (Citric Acid), Beans (Pinto, Navy, Great Northern Modified Cornstarch, Onion, Salt, Tomato Paste, Chili Pepper, Garlic, Spices, Dough Conditioner (Flour, Amylase), Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Wheat Gluten. Contains: Wheat, Milk.

Check El Monterey Signature Chimichanga Chicken & Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSnacking