Is EL Monterey Signature Egg, Sausage, Bacon & Cheese Meat Lovers Breakfast Wrap Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- monterey jack cheese
- partly skimmed milk powder
- whey
- cream cheese product
- cream
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- +3 more
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Flour Tortilla (Enriched Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Palm, Corn), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Guar Gum, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Metabisulphite)), Scrambled Egg Product (Liquid Whole Eggs, Partly Skimmed Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavour, Spices, Liquid Pepper Extract), Pork Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice Extract), Water, Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Modified Cornstarch, Cream Cheese Product (Milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Xanthan, Locust Bean, Guar Gums), Canola Oil, Partly Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Cornstarch, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Butter Oil, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Natural Flavours, Annatto Extract), Onion, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Roasted Potatoes (Potatoes, Sea Salt, Canola Oil), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Modified Cornstarch, Jalapeno Peppers (Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Spices,contains: Wheat, Eggs, Milk
Check EL Monterey Signature Egg, Sausage, Bacon & Cheese Meat Lovers Breakfast Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EL Monterey Signature Egg, Sausage, Bacon & Cheese Meat Lovers Breakfast Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
SAUSAGE EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, SAUSAGE
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Where to buy
EL Monterey Signature Egg, Sausage, Bacon & Cheese Meat Lovers Breakfast Wrap is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


