Is EL Monterey Signature Egg, Sausage & Cheese Breakfast Wrap Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • partly skimmed milk powder
  • whey
  • cream cheese product
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • +2 more

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Tortilla (Enriched Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Palm, Corn), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Guar Gum, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Metabisulphite)), Scrambled Egg Product (Liquid Whole Eggs, Partly Skimmed Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavour, Spices, Liquid Pepper Extract), Pork Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice Extract), Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Modified Cornstarch, Cream Cheese Product (Milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Xanthan, Locust Bean, Guar Gums), Canola Oil, Partly Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Cornstarch, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Butter Oil, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Natural Flavours, Annatto Extract), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Chilli Peppers (Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Cornstarch, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Corn), Salt, Flavour, Spices, Chilli Pepper,contains: Wheat, Eggs And Milk

Check EL Monterey Signature Egg, Sausage & Cheese Breakfast Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

EL Monterey Signature Egg, Sausage & Cheese Breakfast Wrap is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking