Is EL Monterey Signature Egg, Sausage & Cheese Breakfast Wrap Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- pork sausage
- calcium chloride
- natural flavours
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour Tortilla (Enriched Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Palm, Corn), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Guar Gum, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Metabisulphite)), Scrambled Egg Product (Liquid Whole Eggs, Partly Skimmed Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavour, Spices, Liquid Pepper Extract), Pork Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice Extract), Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Modified Cornstarch, Cream Cheese Product (Milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Xanthan, Locust Bean, Guar Gums), Canola Oil, Partly Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Cornstarch, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Butter Oil, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Natural Flavours, Annatto Extract), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Chilli Peppers (Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Cornstarch, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Corn), Salt, Flavour, Spices, Chilli Pepper,contains: Wheat, Eggs And Milk
Check EL Monterey Signature Egg, Sausage & Cheese Breakfast Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EL Monterey Signature Egg, Sausage & Cheese Breakfast Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Where to buy
EL Monterey Signature Egg, Sausage & Cheese Breakfast Wrap is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


